fbpx

About us

POPI POLICY

 POLICY 2

Electrosonic SA is committed to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 in relation to the processing of your personal information. Protecting your privacy and our clients is very important to us. In this policy we will describe how and why we collect, store, share or otherwise process personal information for employees and our clients. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us if you have any questions or a complaint.

Definitions

“we”“us” or “our” means ELECTROSONIC SA

“Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other particular assignment to the person;
  • the biometric information of the person;
  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;

“POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time;

“Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including:

  • the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use
  • dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
  • merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure, or destruction of information.

1.  THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1  We may collect and process the following personal information about you:
  • Your name and contact information, including your email address, telephone number, physical address, postal address and other location information, erf number;
  • Your date of birth, age, gender, race, nationality, title and language preferences;
  • Your identity number, passport number and photograph;
  • Your vehicle registration number, vehicle licence and driving licence;
  • Your biometric information, including but not limited to, if applicable, that information obtained from your fingerprints, hands, facial recognition and/or retinal scanning;
  • Your verified banking details;
  • Your employment details;
  • Correspondence from you of a private or confidential nature;
  • such other personal information as is reasonably required by us to engage with you and/or provide services or employment to

2.   HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

2.1  We may collect or obtain personal information about you: directly from you;
  • during the course of our interactions with you;
  • when you visit the company;
  • when you visit and/or interact with our website or any other social media platforms or IT services;
  • from publicly available sources; and
  • from a third party who is authorised to share that information;

3.  HOW AND WHY, WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION                                  

3.1   The personal information we may collect and why and how we use it depends on our relationship with
3.2   POPIA requires that personal information “is collected for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to a function or activity of the responsible ”
3.3   Further, POPIA provides that personal information may only be processed if:
  • the data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing;
  • processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is party;
  • processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the responsible party;
  • processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body; or
  • processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the responsible party or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

3.4   The table at Annexure A hereto sets out a list of the types of information we collect and explains why we collect and use it
3.5   We may collect other personal information from time to time where you provide it to us, as necessary for our business requirements, or in order to comply with applicable
3.6   Where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it, you have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with However, if you don’t provide us with your personal information, it may impact our ability to engage with you and/or provide services to you.

4.  WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

4.1  Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to the following categories of persons:
  • Auditors, legal and other professional advisers and consultants of the Electrosonic SA or other third parties who help us deliver our services
  • Information Technology and other service providers who help us run the company or otherwise manage or store the personal information;
  • Government and law enforcement authorities;
  • Financial institutions;
  • Other third parties where disclosure is required by law or otherwise required for us to perform our obligations and provide our services; and
  • To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.
4.2   We take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information when it is disclosed to a third party and seek to ensure the third-party deals with your information in accordance with our instructions, applicable privacy laws, and only for the purpose for which it is 

5.   DATA SECURITY                                                                                                                                .

5.1   We may hold your personal information in electronic or in hard copy We may keep this information at our own premises.
5.2   We are committed to keeping your personal information safe
5.3   We use a range of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to do We update these safeguards from time to time in order to address new and emerging security threats. We also train our people on privacy matters as appropriate and seek to limit access to personal information to those of our people who need to know that information.
5.4   We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable
5.5   Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information that is in our possession has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify the relevant regulator and you, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the relevant regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal

 6.  HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT                                                     

6.1  We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service) or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting
6.2  We shall only retain and store your personal information for the period for which the information is required to serve the purpose for its collection, or a legitimate interest or the period required to comply with applicable legal requirements, whichever is

7.   INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER  OF PERSONAL INFORMATION                                                           

7.1  In some cases, the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside your country of residence (for example, in a cloud service, system or server), and may be subject to  different privacy
7.2  When we disclose personal information overseas, we will take appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information to ensure that the recipient will handle the information in a manner consistent with this policy and the level of protection provided for in

8.   YOUR RIGHTS

8.1  You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • request access to the personal information that we hold about you;
  • ask us to  update,  correct  or  delete  any  out-of-date  or  incorrect  personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; or
  • object to the processing of your personal information.
8.2  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or you have any queries regarding the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact us at the details provided
8.3  To protect the integrity and security of the information we hold, we may ask that you follow a defined access procedure, which may include steps to verify your identity.
8.4  If you want us to delete all personal information, we have about you, we may need to terminate the agreements we have with We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

9.  HOW TO CONTACT US                                                       

9.1   If you have a question, concern, or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, or if you believe that we have failed to comply with this policy or breached any applicable laws in relation to the management of that information, you can make a complaint.
9.2   Any question, concern or complaint or if you wish to make a request to access your personal information in terms of Section 23 of POPIA, should be made in writing to Electrosonic SA’s information officer:
Information Officer: Bruce Genricks
Address:PO BOX 73515, FAIRLANDS, 2030
Telephone number:011 770 9800
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
 
ANNEXURE A: TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE USE IT
The table below sets out a list of the types of information we collect and why we use it.POLICYPOLICY last 02

Posted in About us

POPI POLICY

POLICY 2

 

Electrosonic SA is committed to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 in relation to the processing of your personal information. Protecting your privacy and our clients is very important to us. In this policy we will describe how and why we collect, store, share or otherwise process personal information for employees and our clients. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us if you have any questions or a complaint.

Definitions

“we”“us” or “our” means ELECTROSONIC SA

“Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other particular assignment to the person;
  • the biometric information of the person;
  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;

“POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time;

“Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including:

  • the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use
  • dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
  • merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure, or destruction of information.

1.  THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1  We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Your name and contact information, including your email address, telephone number, physical address, postal address and other location information, erf number;
  • Your date of birth, age, gender, race, nationality, title and language preferences;
  • Your identity number, passport number and photograph;
  • Your vehicle registration number, vehicle licence and driving licence;
  • Your biometric information, including but not limited to, if applicable, that information obtained from your fingerprints, hands, facial recognition and/or retinal scanning;
  • Your verified banking details;
  • Your employment details;
  • Correspondence from you of a private or confidential nature;
  • such other personal information as is reasonably required by us to engage with you and/or provide services or employment to

2.   HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

2.1  We may collect or obtain personal information about you: directly from you;

  • during the course of our interactions with you;
  • when you visit the company;
  • when you visit and/or interact with our website or any other social media platforms or IT services;
  • from publicly available sources; and
  • from a third party who is authorised to share that information;

3.  HOW AND WHY, WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION                                  

3.1   The personal information we may collect and why and how we use it depends on our relationship with
3.2   POPIA requires that personal information “is collected for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to a function or activity of the responsible ”
3.3   Further, POPIA provides that personal information may only be processed if:

  • the data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing;
  • processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is party;
  • processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the responsible party;
  • processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body; or
  • processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the responsible party or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

3.4   The table at Annexure A hereto sets out a list of the types of information we collect and explains why we collect and use it
3.5   We may collect other personal information from time to time where you provide it to us, as necessary for our business requirements, or in order to comply with applicable
3.6   Where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it, you have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with However, if you don’t provide us with your personal information, it may impact our ability to engage with you and/or provide services to you.

4.  WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

4.1  Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to the following categories of persons:

  • Auditors, legal and other professional advisers and consultants of the Electrosonic SA or other third parties who help us deliver our services
  • Information Technology and other service providers who help us run the company or otherwise manage or store the personal information;
  • Government and law enforcement authorities;
  • Financial institutions;
  • Other third parties where disclosure is required by law or otherwise required for us to perform our obligations and provide our services; and
  • To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

4.2   We take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information when it is disclosed to a third party and seek to ensure the third-party deals with your information in accordance with our instructions, applicable privacy laws, and only for the purpose for which it is 

5.   DATA SECURITY                                                                                                                                .

5.1   We may hold your personal information in electronic or in hard copy We may keep this information at our own premises.
5.2   We are committed to keeping your personal information safe
5.3   We use a range of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to do We update these safeguards from time to time in order to address new and emerging security threats. We also train our people on privacy matters as appropriate and seek to limit access to personal information to those of our people who need to know that information.
5.4   We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable
5.5   Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information that is in our possession has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify the relevant regulator and you, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the relevant regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal

 6.  HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT                                                     

6.1  We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service) or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting
6.2  We shall only retain and store your personal information for the period for which the information is required to serve the purpose for its collection, or a legitimate interest or the period required to comply with applicable legal requirements, whichever is

7.   INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER  OF PERSONAL INFORMATION                                                           

7.1  In some cases, the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside your country of residence (for example, in a cloud service, system or server), and may be subject to  different privacy
7.2  When we disclose personal information overseas, we will take appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information to ensure that the recipient will handle the information in a manner consistent with this policy and the level of protection provided for in

8.   YOUR RIGHTS

8.1  You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • request access to the personal information that we hold about you;
  • ask us to  update,  correct  or  delete  any  out-of-date  or  incorrect  personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; or
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

8.2  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or you have any queries regarding the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact us at the details provided
8.3  To protect the integrity and security of the information we hold, we may ask that you follow a defined access procedure, which may include steps to verify your identity.
8.4  If you want us to delete all personal information, we have about you, we may need to terminate the agreements we have with We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

9.  HOW TO CONTACT US                                                       

9.1   If you have a question, concern, or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, or if you believe that we have failed to comply with this policy or breached any applicable laws in relation to the management of that information, you can make a complaint.
9.2   Any question, concern or complaint or if you wish to make a request to access your personal information in terms of Section 23 of POPIA, should be made in writing to Electrosonic SA’s information officer:

Information Officer: Bruce Genricks
Address:PO BOX 73515, FAIRLANDS, 2030
Telephone number:011 770 9800
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
 
ANNEXURE A: TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE USE IT
The table below sets out a list of the types of information we collect and why we use it.
 

POLICY

 

 

 

POLICY last 02

 

Posted in About us

Sole Distributor of PRO AV and Stage Lighting in South Africa

  • revamp 2017essa1
  • revamp 2017essa5
  • revamp 2017essa2
  • revamp 2017essa3
  • revamp 2017essa4

Electrosonic SA (Pty) Ltd celebrates over 29 years as Southern Africa’s leading distributor of Pro Audio Visual and Live Event products, thanks to our amazing team and the loyal support of our clients!

Electrosonic has three beautiful offices. Two offices, including our Northcliff head office, are based in Johannesburg, South Africa.  Our other office is in Durban, and we have representatives in Cape Town.

All offices have comprehensive demonstration rooms equipped with the latest technology, fully equipped workshops and state of the art training facilities. Electrosonic SA strongly supports staff development and growth, thus our workforce is fully skilled with knowledge in the latest technology, to offer our clients world-class service at all times.

about us bruces bruceWHO DRIVES IT ALL?
Bruce Genricks, CEO of Electrosonic SA, is a man who is driven by his ethics and is passionately precise in all decision making related to the company. Electrosonic SA is always on top of the industry’s latest technological developments, mainly due to Bruce’s broad vision and progressive personality. He attends Integrated Systems Europe (ISE) every year, and personally researches each new product from many angles to ensure that our dealers and customers will get the perfect solution to their needs. As a “boss”, Bruce has an “open door policy” to all the staff. He encourages staff to maintain high standards of integrity and insists on good customer service and ethical business practice. Bruce was the Chairman of SACIA's ProAV Council from 2012 to 2014.

Bruce Genricks is supported by Bruce Schwartz and Yavi Madurai as fellow Directors on the board. This team of diverse personalities all have different areas of strength - business, finance and technical. They challenge and assist Bruce daily to continue pushing Electrosonic SA to new levels.

Bruce Schwartz leads our Live Event Products team with great enthusiasm. His years’ of experience in the industry work in his favour as the team is faced with many interesting challenges on a regular basis. He is active and well-known in the Live Events/Entertainment industry, and served as Chairman for the Technical Production Services Association, TPSA BY SACIA 2015/2016. Bruce is vibey, fast paced and passionate about what he does. No wonder our clients love to deal with him directly.

Yaveneshaa (Yavi) Madurai, our newest member of the team contributes a ”business focus" backed by her MBA in business administration. Yavi has many years’ experience in assisting people with business strategies and has a straightforward, to the point, no nonsense approach to life.

ELECTROSONIC SYMBOLELECTROSONIC AS DISTRIBUTOR
We import and distribute an extensive range of products from the following brands: RGBlink, MAXHUB, Arec (by Adena), Kramer Electronics, Lumens, Helvar, ProSpectre Professional Displays, NEC Projectors, ZeeVee, Screen International, Martin By HARMAN, Green-GO Communications, Elation Lighting, Portman Custom Lights, Showven, Elite Screens, Litec, Milos Systems, Kinesys, Luminex and CM Entertainment Technologies among others.

 Equipment supplied for PRO AV installations:

  • Interactive and non-interactive Professional Displays
  • Display solutions such as indoor LED Screens, Video walls, Projection screens and Projectors
  • Video walls processors & LED controllers, 
  • Home and Corporate Lighting control
  • Distribution of Digital Video and Signage to various displays
  • Distribution Amplifiers and Audio / Speakers
  • Wireless Collaboration systems
  • Room connectivity / room control systems
  • Cables & Connectors
  • Scalers / Switchers
  • Extenders & Repeaters
  • Format & Standards converters
  • Switchers and Routers

Products supplied for the Live Events / Stage Lighting:

  • Vision mixers and seamless switchers and scalers
  • Display solutions such as outdoor LED Screens, Video walls, Projection screens and Projectors
  • Communications Systems for Live Entertainment/Events
  • Intelligent lights / Moving heads
  • Lighting Control Desks / Consoles
  • Multi-purpose LED lighting fixtures, including LED par can stage lighting
  • Switches for expanding AV / Audio / Entertainment IP Network
  • Smoke and Haze machines
  • Motion Control systems and Hoists for Rigging of Trussing
  • Media Servers / Image Mapping equipment
  • Aluminium Truss systems and Stage Decks


OUR HEARTBEAT
Our vibrant and dynamic team is the heartbeat that drives our organisation. We believe in investing in our staff through training and development programmes, and the overall well-being of our team is of great importance to us. Apart from in-house training, staff members regularly attend international seminars, formal training and trade shows to learn more about new products, applications and support. Some of our staff obtained their InfoComm CTS certification, an ISO-standard qualification specifically designed to recognize skill and experience in the professional AV industry. Popular trade shows where we annually send company representatives include ISE (Integrated Systems Europe) and Prolight + Sound in Frankfurt, Germany. Once a month we celebrate our unity with a Company Braai when members socialise, play pool and relax after a hard month's work.

es outside2

OUR FOCUS
At Electrosonic SA we see our Southern Africa clients as the focus of our vision, which is to continuously offer them the latest Live Event and Pro AV products that the world has to offer these industries. We value our client base and the solid business relationships forged over the years. We encourage all our dealers to adhere to professional and industry standards, and we endorse the principles of the Southern African Communications Industry Association (SACIA). In order to assist our clients, we host extensive training programmes in Johannesburg, Cape Town and Durban throughout the year.

FULL SUPPORT
Electrosonic SA is passionate about assisting its dealers to achieve success in the Live Event products and Pro AV industries. Therefore we offer complete AV Systems design, Theatre & Studio installations, 24/7 Support Helplines, unparalleled warrantees, technical workshops for instant repairs, and on-site technical support.

JOIN OUR VIBE!
Electrosonic SA strives to always ensure that the VALUE we add far exceeds the cost of our products. How, you may ask? We literally have your back 24/7 with technical support for both Pro AV and Live Event products. Yes, we walk the road with our clients! And to add, we equip you with Training, thus the knowledge to stay on top of your game! So why not JOIN OUR VIBE today!

AV BRANDS:

  • MAXHUB: Renowned for innovative design, the MAXHUB range's main focus is on LED screens and collaborative interactive display solutions, with industry leading features that are geared toward productivity. MAXHUB’s applications and products are ideal for conferencing, auditoriums, training centres, smart classrooms, huddle spaces and Boardrooms.
  • RGBlink: Renowned in the AV industry as a leading manufacturer of video wall processors and LED controllers for professional audio visual applications. Their range includes Mixed Signal variations, Universal Processors and Switching & Scaling equipment.
  • Kramer Electronics: Audio & video switchers, distributors, interfaces, control systems, wireless collaboration and presentation solution and digital signage. Kramer has been on the leading edge of Pro AV innovation for over 35 years with end-to-end solutions that blend cutting-edge cloud technologies, advanced software and time-tested hardware.
  • ProSpectre Professional Displays: Quality and advanced technology. Professional Displays - Large Screen, 4K UHD Interactive,  non-interactive displays, Video walls and Digital Signage software for various vertical markets such as hospitality, retail, education, corporate, control centres, airports/public transport.
  • Adena: ADENA Limited is an exclusive distributor of the AREC brand, offering technological marvels such as the RADA HDMI to USB BRIDGE, the Auto-Tracking camera and Lecture capture stations.
  • Lumens PTZ Cameras: High quality professional PTZ cameras, document cameras and camera controllers. A full solution for video conferencing, classrooms and distance learning.
  • Helvar Lighting control: Home and Corporate lighting control solutions.
  • NEC Projectors: NEC offers a variety of quality projectors such as professional desktop, installation, digital, large screen, high-end and interactive ultra-short-throw projectors.
  • ZeeVee Digital Video distribution: ZeeVee products are manufactured to distribute digital video and signage to unlimited displays. Distribute HD to Ultra-HD/4K video - Simply and Rapidly. ZeeVee is leading convergence of AV and IP, bringing to market innovative, cost effective and easy to install IP video distribution platforms.
  • Elite Screens (projections screens): Elite Screens offer a range of manual and electric/motorised projection screens. Our range is versatile to meet any requirement for residential, commercial, audio visual or entertainment.
  • Screen International customised projection screens: Screen International specialises in producing professional and Home Theatre customised to any size requirement.
  • GALAXY: The GALAXY PRO range of controllers is a highly expandable and flexible solution for video wall and multi-screen display applications, offering various display configuration possibilities.
  • Sierra Video Broadcast Equipment: The most trusted Brand in the Broadcast industry, renowned for High Quality Video and Audio.
  • Ceymsa Audiovisual: Concealing system for projectors in the ceiling, Ceymsa’s Cinema Mirror is one of a kind worldwide system because of its quality/price relation.

LIVE EVENT PRODUCTS BRANDS:

  • Martin by HARMAN: Rental, Staging, Theatre and Architectural Lighting and Control. Martin Professional is the lighting supplier of choice for lighting designers, rental houses, and installers across the architectural, commercial and entertainment worlds.
  • RGBlink: RGBlink is the leading manufacturer of vision mixers, and seamless switchers and scalers, specifically designed for the live events industry.
  • Luminex Network Intelligence: Entertainment data distribution equipment for professional lighting, audio and video applications.
  • Green-GO Communications Systems: The Green-GO communications system is a Ethernet network based digital intercom system. Users can talk to multiple groups and/or direct to other users.
  • Milos Structural Systems: Trussing, Staging Roofs and Decking Solutions. Milos is a part of Area Four Industries group, now the world’s largest aluminium trussing and staging manufacturer.
  • LITEC designs and manufactures bespoke and standard aluminium truss systems for entertainment, corporate, film and TV, concert touring, theme park and architectural applications.
  • CM-ET (Columbus McKinnon Entertainment Technologies): CM-ET electric chain motors, ratchet hoists, chain and rigging products are recognized in venues throughout the world .
  • ETC: A global leader in the manufacturing of lighting and rigging technology, with products popular in small and large venues such as theatres, churches, restaurants, hotels, schools, television studios, casinos, theme parks and opera houses.
  • Kinesys: Specialising in the design, build and installation of motion control systems for the entertainment industry. In-house facilities include hardware and software design, product design and system integration.
  • Electron: Manufacturer of technologically advanced lighting management and control systems for the entertainment and architectural industries.
  • VERSA-LIGHT: A product of Electrosonic SA, offering quality LED products for the Rental, Staging and installation industries.
  • Elation Lighting: Product solutions specifically designed for Theatrical and Concert Stage, Rental / Production, Studio/Broadcast, House of Worship, Corporate AV, Exhibitions, Night Clubs / Leisure, Theme Parks and Cruise Ships.
  • Portman Custom Lights: Manufacturer of high quality, beautiful decorative stage lighting. Their range includes the P1 Retro Lamp, P2 Hexaline and P3 Pixel.
  • The Snap: SNAP is a novel truss tool that revolutionises the attachment and organisation of cables and sockets within truss designs.
  • Showven Technology: Extremely popular with concerts and staging events, the Sparkular is a revolutionary gunpowder-free stage fountain special effects device.

Electrosonic SA is a member of SACIA.


Contact us for more info on our AV Products & Stage Lighting

Posted in About us

It is our mandate to adhere to professional & industry standards

SACIA logo

Committed to ethical business practice.

Electrosonic SA encourages all our dealers to adhere to professional and industry standards, and we endorse the principles of the Southern African Communications Industry Association (SACIA).

The Southern African Communications Industries Association is a not for profit Trade Association registered as a Section 21 company in South Africa. It is specifically designed to promote the adoption of professional standards and ethical business practice in the communications industry throughout Southern Africa. It seeks to further the interests of members through partnership and representation on a range of issues. Primary activities include Market Research & Intelligence Services, Networking activities, and the development of training and skills development programmes. SACIA works in close cooperation with InfoComm International and the IABM (International Association of Broadcasting Manufacturers) to stimulate the development of our industry on an international basis.

The Association is a member-driven organization. It is governed by a Board of Directors elected by the members, with an Executive Director and support staff appointed to manage association activities. Current Board members are Wynand Langenhoven (chairman), Bruce Genricks, Elaine Shellard, Sobi Mokholo, Paul Fraser, Gavin Olivier and Kevan Jones (Executive Director).

CLICK HERE for more info about SACIA.

 

Posted in About us

More Articles ...

Copyright © 2020